Auxiliary Transformer — Maintenance, POH, Oil Testing & DGA Fault Diagnosis

Electrical Engineering Traction Distribution Chapter 60/87 24 min read Source: Official
हिन्दी में पढ़ें

Create a free account to track your reading, save important notes and practise this topic.

Maintenance Schedules — Monthly, Quarterly, Half-Yearly, Yearly

Monthly — ItemObservation/Standard
Visual inspection of transformerAny sign of oil leakage, overheating
Clean externally (conservator, bushing, tank)By clean cotton cloth
Silica gel & oil condition in breather cupReactivate/replace if pink; top up oil in cup if less
HT and LT bushing terminal connectionsTighten if loosen
Oil level in conservatorTop up with new oil of 60kV BDV, up to mark
D.O. fuse and assemblyVisually check overheating, connections
AT enclosure and vegetationClean, remove vegetation
Pole-mounted ICDP switch and fusesCheck overheating of lugs, proper fuse rating, loose connections — fuse wire 20 SWG for 34A, 22 SWG for 24A
Caution board and anti-climbing deviceAvailability and condition
Quarterly — Item (Additional)Observation/Standard
D.O. fuse barrel and fuse elementBreakage, overheating — use proper size fuse element
Arcing horn gap for HV bushingSplit horn gap maintain 82.5mm MINIMUM
Foundation conditionAny crack or damage
Structure bond and earth connectionTightness
Unusual sound of equipmentShould be soundless
Half-Yearly — Item (Additional)Observation/Standard
BDV of oilMinimum 30kV (with 2.5mm gap)
IR — HV to Earth200 MΩ minimum (2.5kV megger)
IR — HV to LV200 MΩ minimum (2.5kV megger)
IR — LV to Earth2 MΩ minimum (500V megger)
Secondary voltage on each tap (no-load, full-load)Within permissible limit
Earth resistance and connectionsNot more than 10 ohms
Yearly — Item (Additional)Observation/Standard
Winding continuity on all tappingsBy multimeter
Tap changer smooth operationNo obstruction
DGA of oil and Polarization IndexGases within permissible limit; time index = 600 sec / 60 sec
Acidity of transformer oilMaximum 0.5 mg KOH/gm
Ratio test (AC to HV, measure LV)Measure the voltage
PaintingIf required
HT and LT jumper connectionsFlash mark, loose connection, overheating

Periodic Overhaul (POH)

🎯
Exam Focus — 7 to 10 Years, Confirming the Figure from Other Sources
Overhauling is undertaken either if the transformer is FAULTY, or at the end of 7 TO 10 YEARS of service — this genuinely matches the Auxiliary Transformer POH interval already established in the PSI equipment chapters, confirming consistency across two independent sources rather than a new, different figure to memorize.

Overhauling (POH) can be done either in a repair shop or through trade. Before opening, tests performed: Insulation Resistance (HV-to-Earth by 2.5kV megger, LV-to-Earth by 500V megger, HV-to-LV by 2.5kV megger); Continuity Test (primary and secondary windings via multimeter); Tap Changer condition/operation at all positions; BDV of oil (automatic BDV kit); Polarization Ratio (2500V DC applied continuously between winding and earth, IR noted at 10 sec and 60 sec); DGA of oil; further oil tests (specific resistance/resistivity, water content, Tan Delta, flash point, neutralization value, sludge); and a Ratio test.

Factors Affecting Auxiliary Transformer Life

Transformer Oil — Testing Standards

Auxiliary transformers are supplied complete with insulating oil per IS:335 — shipped with windings/core UNDER oil, plus 10% EXTRA oil in non-returnable sealed steel drums, from RDSO-approved manufacturers who submit test certificates. Pre-energizing oil characteristics must conform to IS:1866.

TestPermissible (IS:1866)To Be ReconditionedTo Be Replaced
Electric strength (BDV) below 72.5kVMin. 30 kVLess than specified valueIf min. value not attained after reconditioning
Specific resistance (Resistivity), Ω/cm at 27°CAbove 10×10¹²Between 1×10¹² to 10×10¹²Below 1×10¹²
Water content, below 145kVMax. 35 ppmGreater than specified—
Dielectric dissipation factor, Tan Delta at 90°C0.01 or lessAbove 0.01 to 0.1Above 0.1
Neutralization value, mg KOH/g of oil0.5 or lessAbove 0.5Above 1.0
Interfacial tension, N/m at 27°C0.02 or more0.015-0.02Below 0.015
Flash point, °C140 or more125-140Below 125
SludgeNon-detectableSedimentPerceptible sludge
🎯
Exam Focus — New-Oil Factory Specs Are Deliberately Stricter Than In-Service Permissible Values
Don't confuse the two tables in this chapter — this one shows IN-SERVICE oil's three-tier action thresholds (permissible/recondition/replace, per IS:1866). The separate 'new oil at manufacturer's works' table (per IS:335) demands TIGHTER values for a fresh, unused oil — e.g. Tan Delta max 0.002 (vs 0.01 permissible in-service), water content max 50ppm at works, and BDV after filtration at 60kV (vs only 30kV minimum permissible in-service). The gap between these two tables IS the deterioration margin oil is allowed before triggering maintenance action.
New Oil at Manufacturer's Works (IS:335) — CharacteristicRequirement
Electric strength — new unfiltered oilMin. 30kV rms
Electric strength — after filtration (RDSO requirement)60kV rms
Resistivity at 90°C / 27°CMin. 35×10¹² / 1500×10¹² Ω-cm
Dielectric dissipation factor (Tan Delta) at 90°CMax. 0.002
Water contentMax. 50 ppm
Interfacial tension at 27°CMin. 0.04 N/m
Flash pointMin. 140°C
Dissolved gas content4-8%
Neutralization value — total acidityMax. 0.03 mg KOH/g
Neutralization value — inorganic acidity/alkalinityNil

Oil Purification: object is to remove all contaminants (water, carbon deposits, dirt, sludge, dissolved moisture/gases) — the most important quality preserved is dielectric strength, affected by moisture presence. Moisture is absorbed through defective breathers, gaskets, and addition of untreated make-up oil. Purifying machine per RDSO spec ETI/PSI/103.

Common Failures & Remedies

Condition Monitoring & DGA Fault Diagnosis (Ratio Method)

Three maintenance approaches exist: Routine (day-to-day — oil level, silica gel colour, abnormal sound, oil leakage), Periodic (long-term — oil testing, winding IR measurement), and Condition-Based Monitoring. It is established that OVER-maintenance leads to MORE failures — the trend should be to MINIMIZE maintenance via condition-based monitoring. A transformer rarely fails suddenly except from short-circuiting or lightning surges — faults normally develop GRADUALLY, and DGA is a very powerful tool to catch them at an incipient stage.

Gas Ratio ConditionFault Indicated
Methane/Hydrogen = 1Slight overheating, below 150°C
Methane/Hydrogen = 1 AND Ethane/Methane = 1Overheating between 150-200°C
Ethane/Methane = 1Overheating between 200-300°C
Ethylene/Ethane = 1Normal conductor overheating
Methane/Hydrogen = 1 AND Ethylene/Ethane = 1Circulating currents and overheated joints
Acetylene/Ethylene = 1Flashover without power flow current
Ethane/Methane = 1 AND Acetylene/Ethylene = 1Tap changer selector breaking current
Ethylene/Ethane = 1 AND Acetylene/Ethylene = 1Arc with power flow through, or persistent arcing

Ratio-coding convention: ratios LESS THAN 1.0 are designated 0; ratios GREATER THAN 1.0 are designated 1 — this binary coding is what makes the ratio combinations above unambiguous to apply.

Gas< 4 years in service (ppm)4-10 years (ppm)> 10 years (ppm)
H₂ (Hydrogen)100-150200-300200-300
CO₂ (Carbon dioxide)3000-35004000-50009000-12000
CO (Carbon monoxide)200-300400-500600-700
CH₄ (Methane)50-70100-150200-300
C₂H₆ (Ethane)100-150150-200200-400
C₂H₄ (Ethylene)30-50100-150800-1000
C₂H₂ (Acetylene)20-3030-50150-200
Fault TypeH₂CH₄C₂H₆C₂H₄C₂H₂CO₂
Arcing500-100020-13010-3010-3040-1003000-4000
Partial Discharge500-100020-13010-3010-3010-153000-4000
Hot Spot20-15010-3010-30150-20010-153000-4000
Gradual Overheating20-15010-30150-20010-3010-303000-4000
🎯
Exam Focus — Distinguish Arcing from Hot Spot by Acetylene and Ethylene
Arcing and Partial Discharge look nearly identical EXCEPT for Acetylene (C₂H₂): Arcing = 40-100 ppm, Partial Discharge = only 10-15 ppm — a genuine high-energy discharge (arcing) produces far more acetylene than a low-energy partial discharge. Similarly, Hot Spot and Gradual Overheating look identical except their Ethylene (C₂H₄) and Ethane (C₂H₆) values are SWAPPED: Hot Spot has HIGH ethylene (150-200) and LOW ethane (10-30), while Gradual Overheating has the reverse — HIGH ethane (150-200) and LOW ethylene (10-30). This swap pattern is the single fastest way to tell these two overheating-type faults apart on a gas report.

Do's and Don'ts

🎯
Exam Focus — The 250g Silica Gel Minimum Is a Precise, Easy-to-Test Number
Among the mostly qualitative Do's list, 'minimum 250 grams of silica gel breather capacity' is the one precise, testable number — worth anchoring specifically since it's easy for a question to ask for the exact minimum breather capacity rather than just 'use adequate silica gel.'

← All Electrical Engineering chapters